• Upload
[…] to house federal prisoners in the Jail. Previously, in response to Plaintiffs’ motion for a

preliminary injunction, he raised a third argument, namely that he had authority to conduct ICE

holds under Colorado’s arrest statute. I will address the issue of statutory authority first, and

then inherent authority. While Sheriff Elder no longer contends that Colorado’s arrest statute

authorizes continued detention, it is necessary to start there, as the arrest statute delineates the

authority of Colorado peace officers to make arrests.

1. Statutory authority.

a. Colorado’s Arrest Statute (C.R.S. § 16-3-102).

Colorado’s arrest statute provides, in full, as follows:

(1) A peace officer may arrest a person when:

(a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or

(b) Any crime has been or is being committed by such person in

his presence; or

(c) He has probable cause to believe that an offense was committed

and has probable cause to believe that the offense was committed

by the person to be arrested.

C.R.S. § 16-3-102.

Page 16: DISTRICT COURT, CASE NUMBER: 2018CV30549 EL PASO … · 12/6/2018  · Rut Noemi Chavez Rodriguez, On behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated, v. Bill Elder, in his

16

No part of the statute provides authority for an arrest under the circumstances here.