Such a gift is not the same to harm thepreferred class of beneficiaries on account of the religious status of aspouse as it is to provide a windfall to a non-profit organization, evenif the motivation, grounded in religious belief, is the same. Further-more, a child has an intimate association to the testator that a non-profit organization can never replicate. This association is perma-nently severed 122 and the legacy of the testator is to some degreetainted in the eyes of the testator's descendents when a beneficiary

117. 26 U.S.C. § 509(a) (2006).118. As provided in 26 U.S.C.A § 2055(a)(2) (West 2002 & Supp. 2009) charitable

institutions include "any corporation organized and operated exclusively for religious,charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes, including the encouragement ofart, or to foster national or international amateur sports competition (but only if no partof its activities involve the provision of athletic facilities or equipment), and the preven-tion of cruelty to children or animals . . .

119. § 2055 (a)(1).120. § 2055 (a)(4).121. § 2055 (a)(5).122. See generally, Shelly Kreiczer-Levy, The Mandatory Nature of Inheritance,

Am. J. Juris. vol. 53 (2008) (Here, the argument is framed in terms of continuity be-tween the Giver (the testator) and the Receiver (the legatee).