• Upload
[…] 18 See, e.g., Kansas Stat. Ann. § 75-4317a (“As used in this act, ‘meeting’ means any gathering, assembly, telephone call or any other means of interactive communication by a majority of a quorum of the membership of a body or agency subject to this act for the purpose of discussing the business or affairs of the body or agency”); Kentucky Rev. Stat. Ann. § 61.826 (“A public agency may conduct any meeting, other than a closed session, through video teleconference”); Missouri Rev. Stat. § 610.010 (“The term ‘public meeting’. . . shall include a public vote of all or a majority of the members of a public governmental body, by electronic communication or any other means, conducted in lieu of holding a public meeting with the members of the public governmental body gathered at one location in order to conduct public business”); N.J. Rev.