Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(3), “[i]f it is impracticable by reason of an alien’s mental incompetency for the alien to be present at the proceeding, the At-torney General shall prescribe safeguards to protect the rights and privileges of the alien.”104 Thus, Congress recognizes the unique needs of mentally disabled immigrants. This is not a new develop-ment, but part of a long legislative history of protecting the needs of mentally challenged immigrants.105 Further, under 8 C.F.R. 1240.48(b) “[t]he immigration judge shall not accept an admission of deportability from an unrepresented respondent who is incompe-tent.”106 This regulation demonstrates that the immigration system is already set up to be responsive to the unique needs of mentally im-paired immigrants.