Given that a large proportion of detainees suffer from mental disabilities, an effi-cient system for recognizing capacity issues will facilitate the EOIR’s work.

121 8 C.F.R. § 1240.48(b) (2006) (“The immigration judge shall not accept an admission of

deportability from an unrepresented respondent who is incompetent.”). 122 See Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 807 (1975) (holding that a state criminal defendant

may waive his right to counsel if he does so voluntarily and intelligently). 123 See Indiana v. Edwards, 554 U.S. 164, 176 (2008) (describing the risk that self-