388 F. Supp. 2d 610 (M.D.N.C. 2005). For the view that interpleader procedure should bediscouraged in ERISA cases because it shifts litigation expenses to plan participants, see AlbertFeuer, Determining the Death Beneficiary Under an ERISA Plan and the Rights of Such aBeneficiary, 54 BLOOMBERG TAx MGMT. MEM. (BNA) No. 323, at 16-19 (2013).

53. UPC § 2-804(g)(1). In such circumstances, the statute recognizes a restitutionary causeof action, rendering the mistakenly paid ex-spouse "personally liable for the amount of thepayment . . . to the person who is entitled to it under" the divorce revocation statute. Id. § 2-804(h)(1).