AM.COUNCIL OF LIFE INSURERS, LIFE INSURERS FACT BOOK 2012, at 65 (2012). The group life program

for federal employees that was involved in Hillman v. Maretta, discussed infra in textaccompanying note 84, was a contract with the Metropolitan Life Insurance company under whichthe total amount of insurance in force as of 2010 was $824 billion. 133 S. Ct. 1943, 1947 (2013)(citing U.S. GOVT ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, GAO-12-94, FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' GROUP LIFE

INSURANCE: RETIREMENT BENEFIT AND RETAINED ASSET ACCOUNT DISCLOSURES COULD BE

IMPROVED 1 (2011)).

29. See WASH. REV. CODE § 11.07.010(2)(a) (1994), revoking any pre-divorce provision for aspouse "in a nonprobate asset," defined in § 11.07.010(5)(a) to include "a life insurance policy,employee benefit plan, annuity or similar contract, or individual retirement account."

30. See JOHN H. LANGBEIN, DAVIT PRATT & SUSAN STABILE, PENSION AND EMPLOYEE BENEFIT

LAW 146-47 (5th ed. 2010) (identifying agency risk, default risk, and forfeiture risk as the principalconcerns to which ERISA was directed).