Designating Terrorist Organizations: Due Process Overdue
[…] 229 See Humanitarian Law Project v. Reno, 205 F.3d 1130 (9th Cir. 2000); U.S. v. Hammoud, 381 FJd 316, 329 (4th Cir. 2004), vacated, 543 U.S. 1097 (2005); U.S. v. Lindh, 212 F. Supp. 2d 541,569 (E.D. Va. 2002); U.S. v. Assi, 414 F. Supp. 2d 707, 713 (E.D. Mich. 2006). But see U.S. v. AI-Arian, 329 F. Supp. 2d 1294, 1304-05 (M.D. Fla. 2004) (reading a specific intent requirement into the statute in order to avoid perceived 1st Amendment infringement).

230 Humanitarian Law Project, 205 FJd at 1133.

231 U.S. v. Afshari, 446 F.3d. 915, 916 (9th Cir. 2006) (Kozinski, J., dissenting).

232 See 8 U.S.C. § 1189(8); see also U.S. v. Marzook, 383 F. Supp. 2d 1056, 1071-72 (N.D. Ill. 2005); U.S. v. Hammoud, 381 FJd 316, 331 (4th Cir. 2004), vacated, 543 U.S. 1097 (2005).

233 8 U .S.c. § 1 189(a)(8) ("If a designation under this subsection has become effective ... a defendant in a criminal action or an alien in a removal proceeding shall not be permitted to raise any question concerning the validity of the issuance of such designation as a defense or an objection at any trial or hearing.").

32

Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 39, Iss. 2 [2009], Art. 4

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol39/iss2/4

Page 34: Designating Terrorist Organizations: Due Process Overdue

2009] DESIGNATING TERRORIST ORGANIZATIONS 253