Designating Terrorist Organizations: Due Process Overdue
[…] 34 Nat'l Council of Resistance ofIran v. Dep't of State (NeRI), 251 F.3d 192,200 (D.C. Cir 2001) ("It would simply make no sense for us to hold that Congress empowered the Secretary to designate a terrorist organization ... only for such periods of time as it took such organization to give itself a new name, and then let it happily resume the same status it would have enjoyed had it never been designated."); see also 8 U.S.C § 1189 (b)(I) ("The Secretary may amend a designation under this subsection if the Secretary finds that the organization has changed its name, adopted a new alias .... ").

3S Though the statute does not define what it means to "threaten United States national security," 8 U.S.C. § I I 89(d)(2) does define the term "national security" as "the national defense, foreign relations, or economic interests of the United States." 8 U.S.c. § I I 89(d)(2) (2009).