Designating Terrorist Organizations: Due Process Overdue
[…] Given all of these far-reaching and devastating consequences of designation under § 1189, this statute provides significant tools to fight

86 Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(iv)(VI) (2009) (material support includes "a safe house, transportation, communications, funds, transfer of funds or other material financial benefit, false documentation or identification, weapons (including chemical, biological, or radiological weapons), explosives, or training") with 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(l) (2009) ("the term 'material support or resources' means any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel (1 or more individuals who may be or include oneself), and transportation, except medicine or religious materials.").

87 Singh-Kaur v. Ashcroft, 385 FJd 293, 301 (3d Cir. 2004).

88 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(B) (2009) ("Any alien who is described in subparagraph (B) or (F) of section I I 82(a)(3) of this title is deportable.").

89 8 U.S.C. § 1536 (a)(I)(A) (2009).