Designating Terrorist Organizations: Due Process Overdue
[…] Reg. 40374-01 (2007).

32 "Secretary" as used throughout the statute is defined in the statute as the Secretary of State, in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury and the Attorney General. 8 U.S.c. § I I 89(d)(4) (2009). This Comment will also use the term "Secretary" to refer to those individuals collectively.

33 8 U.S.C. § I I 89(a)(l) (2009).

5

Wyatt: Designating Terrorist Organizations

Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 2009

Page 7: Designating Terrorist Organizations: Due Process Overdue

226 GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 39

organization as FTOs.34

Section 1189 does not define the tenn "foreign organization" or the phrase "threatens the security of United States nationals or the national security of the United States" for the purposes of an FTO designation.35