Designating Terrorist Organizations: Due Process Overdue
[…] Although § 1189 does allow an organization to petition for revocation two years later, this is insufficient to justify denying an unbiased adjudicator in the pre­designation hearings, because this is not a review of the original designation.271 The petition procedure does not contemplate review of

267 Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. LoudenniJl, 470 U.S. 532, 547-548 (1988). 268Id.545.

269 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 554 et seq (2009). 270 See generally 8 U.S.c. § 1189 (2009). 271 8 U.S.C. § I I 89(a)(6)(A)(i) (2009) ("[T]he circumstances that were the basis for the

designation have changed in such a manner as to warrant revocation .... ").

38

Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 39, Iss. 2 [2009], Art. 4

http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol39/iss2/4

Page 40: Designating Terrorist Organizations: Due Process Overdue

2009] DESIGNATING TERRORIST ORGANIZATIONS 259