2.07 CONTRACT DOCUMENTS. The term "Contract Documents", where used herein, includes the following: The Notice to Bidders, the Instructions to Bidders, the General Conditions, the plans and specifications, the bid, the Agreement, the general bond and insurance certificates. The contract documents are complementary, and what is called for by one shall be as binding as if called for by all.

2.08 DOCUMENT CLARITY. The Contractor's attention is directed Government Code section 27361.7, which requires that documents will reproduce readable photographic record:

Whenever the text of a document presented for record may be made out but is not sufficiently legible to reproduce a readable photographic record, the Recorder may require the person presenting it for record to substitute a legible copy of the first document by handwriting or typewriting and attach the same to the original as part of the document for making the permanent photographic record. The handwritten or typewritten legible copy shall be certified by the party creating the copy under penalty of perjury as being a true copy of the original. As used in this section, the word "text" includes the notary seal, certificates and other appendages thereto.

2.09 COMPLETE CONTRACT. The complete contract consists of all of the contract documents.