Embed Size (px)
[…] Gen. Op. 164-75
Mutual Funds and Money Market Funds notauthorized for statutory cities – MO Att. Gen. Op. 64-95 (Not authorized by statute for school district; similarly not authorized for statutory cities).
Ambulance district may not invest in mutual fund accounts. Such accounts violate Article VI, Section 23 of the Missouri Constitution. MO Att. Gen. Op. 26-88.
Investment in Debt of Certain Missouri Entities
Only permitted if the city (“municipal body”) has existing authority to invest in bonds or other obligations of the state of Missouri.
For example: Section 70.377, RSMo. – Allows investment in bi-state development agency bonds, notes or other instruments by “municipal officers and bodies… who are now or who may hereafter be authorized to invest in bonds or other obligations of the state of Missouri.”
Investment in Debt of Certain Missouri Entities