Embed Size (px)
[…] burden on States by giving them the flexibility to exclude asset sub-groups from network-
level analysis if certain condition are met. The FHWA does not believe that there is a
contradiction between proposed § 515.007(a)(2) and 23 U.S.C. 119(e)(3). The language
of § 515.007(a)(2) does not encourage State DOTs to exclude any asset sub-groups or
discourage them from including particular asset sub-groups in their asset management
plans. In response to the comments, FHWA clarified the language describing the
conditions under which a State DOT might exclude one or more asset sub-groups. In §
515.7(b) of the final rule, FHWA changed “the cost impacts associated with managing
the assets in the sub-group” to read “the low level of cost associated with managing the
assets in that asset sub-group.” The FHWA also changed “supportable grounds” to
“justifiable reasons.” As discussed in the section-by-section discussion of NPRM §
515.005 (“Asset”), FHWA made revisions in the final rule with respect to definitions and