Embed Size (px)
[…] is constrained by the financial plan. Accordingly, the commenters suggested the
following definition:
“Investment strategy means a strategy resulting from an analysis of
funding availability to achieve the performance targets established by the
State DOTs and constrained by the financial plan.”
Similarly, Alaska DOT said FHWA should remove all language after “various
levels of funding” and replace it with “to achieve the targets of the performance measures
set in rulemaking.”
In response to these comments, FHWA notes that 23 U.S.C. 119(e)(2) states that
“a State asset management plan shall include strategies leading to a program of projects
that would make progress toward achievement of the State targets for asset condition and
performance of the National Highway System [NHS] in accordance with section 150(d)
and supporting the progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in
section 150(b).” Therefore, FHWA has retained the term “set of strategies” in the
definition. In addition, the investment strategies must address more than just condition
targets established by the State DOT. The strategies must also support the performance
of the system as it relates to national goals.