Embed Size (px)
[…] These terms
appear in a number of places in the proposed and final rule, and serve to define the assets
to which the mandatory provisions of the asset management rule apply. The AASHTO
and several State DOTs recommended the asset management rule adopt the same
meaning as is given in FHWA’s second performance measure rulemaking. Washington
State DOT asked for clarification whether the term includes ramps that enter or exit the
NHS.
In response to these comments, and to provide greater clarity in the final rule,
FHWA added a definition in section 515.5 of the final rule. The definition is consistent
with the definition used in the second performance measure rulemaking. The two terms
are now defined as the “Interstate System pavements (inclusion of ramps that are not part
of the roadway normally travelled by through traffic is optional); NHS pavements
(excluding the Interstate System) (inclusion of ramps that are not part of the roadway
normally travelled by through traffic is optional); and NHS bridges carrying the NHS
(including bridges that are part of the ramps connecting to the NHS).”
Other Public Roads
72
Washington State DOT requested a definition for “other public roads.”
The FHWA notes that the term “public road” is defined in 23 U.S.C. 101 as “any
road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to
public travel.”