Embed Size (px)
[…] 165
the physical condition of transportation assets, it would limit its ability to achieve
maximum progress in achieving State targets for the condition and performance of its
transportation system. The commenter said State DOTs need the flexibility to use
measures and processes that they have found to work best for them.
In response, FHWA believes clarification is needed. Paragraphs (f)(1) through
(4) of § 515.9 embody requirements based on the definition of asset management in 23
U.S.C. 101(a)(2) and requirements in 23 U.S.C. 119(e)(1) through (2). The State DOT
asset management plans, including the investment strategies, must meet those statutory
requirements. However, after considering the comments, FHWA modified the first
sentence in § 515.9(f) to read “[a]n asset management plan shall discuss how the plan’s
investment strategies collectively would make or support progress toward” the items
specified in paragraphs (f)(1) through (4). The FHWA modified paragraphs (f)(1)
through (4) to align with this new wording. The FHWA also removed the second
sentence in § 515.9(g), pertaining to required descriptions of how the plans satisfy
requirements in § 515.9(f)(1) through (4).