Embed Size (px)
[…] Financial Plan
59
California DOT and New Jersey DOT requested a definition for “financial plan.”
New Jersey stated that their understanding of the language in the NPRM is that a
financial plan includes the projected annual funding needed for identified asset classes or
subgroup. Also, the agency stated that the financial plan would be supported by
historical performance and funding data, as well as life cycle cost and risk analysis
included in the plan. The FHWA agrees with this understanding. In response, the
FHWA has added a definition for “financial plan.” In § 515.5 of the final rule, the term
“financial plan” is defined as “a long-term plan spanning 10 years or longer, presenting a
State DOT’s estimates of projected available financial resources and predicted
expenditures in major asset categories that can be used to achieve State DOT targets for
asset condition during the plan period, and highlighting how resources are expected to be
allocated based on asset strategies, needs, shortfalls, and agency policies.”
Financially Responsible Manner
Seven submissions commented on use of the phrase “financially responsible
manner” in the proposed rule. The term appears in proposed sections 515.005
(definitions of asset management and asset management plan) and 515.007 (introductory