Embed Size (px)
[…] discussion of investment strategies (section 515.9(f)(1)). However, FHWA has removed
the phrases “desired state of good repair” and “state of good repair” from two places in
the rule. Specifically, FHWA eliminated the term “state of good repair” from the
definition of investment strategy in section 515.5, to better distinguish between the actual
investment strategies and the outcomes of those strategies. Also, FHWA replaced the
phrase “measures and targets must be consistent with the objective of achieving and
sustaining the desired state of good repair” in section 515.9(d)(2) with “measures and
targets must be consistent with the State DOT’s asset management objectives.” This
replacement was made based on the retained requirement in section 515.9(d)(1) that the
asset management objectives discussed in the plan must be consistent with the definition
and purpose of asset management, which includes achieving and sustaining the desired
state of good repair.