Embed Size (px)
[…] contribute to achieving or maintaining a state of good repair is encouraging a “worst
first” approach.
169
NPRM Section 515.009(g) (Final Rule Section 515.9(g))
Five submissions addressed proposed § 515.009(g), which would require State
DOTs to include in their asset management plans a description of how the analyses
required under § 515.007 support the State DOT’s investment strategies. Under the
proposed language, the plans would also require a description of how the strategies
satisfy the requirements in § 515.009(f)(1) through (4).
New Jersey DOT requested that FHWA define what “strategies” are being
referred to in this context.
In response, FHWA modified § 515.9(g) to read as follows: “A State DOT must
include in its plan a description of how the analyses required under § 515.7 (such as
analyses pertaining to life cycle planning, risk management, and performance gaps)
support the State DOT’s asset management plan investment strategies.”
North Carolina DOT said State law requires the agency to use its current project
prioritization process for its STIP, and it is unclear whether the current STIP process
would disagree with the asset management analysis, particularly on a short-term basis.