Embed Size (px)
[…] “design life” is more appropriate for the definition of “life-cycle cost” because variables
are based on the desired level of asset performance.
In response, FHWA notes that “whole life” is a common term in asset
management practice, and it means the entire life of an asset from inception (when it is
placed into service) until its disposal. The FHWA realizes that definition of “service life”
may differ from one State to another. Therefore, FHWA has replaced the term “service
life” with “replacement,” so that “life-cycle cost” in section 515.5 “means the cost of
managing an asset class or asset sub-group for its whole life, from initial construction to
replacement.”
With regard to the term “design life,” Maryland DOT described it as the time it
will take for the structure to reach a minimum acceptable condition value. This generally
applies to designing assets. However, there is no guarantee that assets live a normal life.