Embed Size (px)
[…] discussing the concept and specifics of risk management. Those reports are available at:
http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/asset/pubs.cfm?thisarea=risk. Other reports are available
through the National Cooperative Highway Research Program, such as NCHRP 25-25
“Integrating Extreme Weather Into Transportation Asset Management.” Publication of
an additional report, NCHRP 08-93, “Managing Risk Across the Enterprise: A
Guidebook for State Departments of Transportation,” is planned for 2016.
For these reasons, FHWA retained the substance of the proposed language in §
515.7(c) of the final rule. However, to clarify and simplify the rule, FHWA eliminated
the phrase “the NHS condition and effectiveness as they relate to the safe and efficient
movement of people and goods” and replaced that language with “condition of NHS
103
pavements and bridges and the performance of the NHS” in § 515.7(c)(1) of the final
rule.
The city of Wahpeton, ND, said that States do not have adequate knowledge of
local risks and opportunities. This commenter added that compiling multiple local risk
management practices into a cohesive “one size fits all” document would risk