Embed Size (px)
[…] The two terms
are now defined as the “Interstate System pavements (inclusion of ramps that are not part
of the roadway normally travelled by through traffic is optional); NHS pavements
(excluding the Interstate System) (inclusion of ramps that are not part of the roadway
normally travelled by through traffic is optional); and NHS bridges carrying the NHS
(including bridges that are part of the ramps connecting to the NHS).”
Other Public Roads
72
Washington State DOT requested a definition for “other public roads.”
The FHWA notes that the term “public road” is defined in 23 U.S.C. 101 as “any
road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to
public travel.” The FHWA does not believe it is necessary to add a definition for “other
public roads” to part 515. Based on the statutory definition above, the term “other public
roads” as used in part 515 refers to any road or street, other than those on the NHS, under