DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY RIN 1506-AB25 Customer Due
[…] program rules in this fashion. They argued principally that FinCEN’s actions exceeded

the scope of its statutory authority because it proposed to incorporate into the regulations

implementing the AML program, elements not found in the authorizing statute, 31 U.S.C.

5318(h). This argument is not supported by a plain reading of the statutory text. Section

5318(h)(1) provides in relevant part that “each financial institution shall establish anti-

money laundering programs, including, at a minimum—[the four statutory pillars]….”

(emphasis added). And section 5318(h)(2) further provides that “[t]he Secretary of the

Treasury, after consultation with the appropriate Federal functional regulator … may

prescribe minimum standards for programs established under paragraph (1)….” The first

clause by its terms does not limit an AML program exclusively to the four enumerated

statutory elements, and the statutory scheme clearly vests the Secretary83

with discretion

to adapt the AML program to changing circumstances as warranted after consultation