Embed Size (px)
[…] program rules in this fashion. They argued principally that FinCEN’s actions exceeded
the scope of its statutory authority because it proposed to incorporate into the regulations
implementing the AML program, elements not found in the authorizing statute, 31 U.S.C.
5318(h). This argument is not supported by a plain reading of the statutory text. Section
5318(h)(1) provides in relevant part that “each financial institution shall establish anti-
money laundering programs, including, at a minimum—[the four statutory pillars]….”
(emphasis added). And section 5318(h)(2) further provides that “[t]he Secretary of the
Treasury, after consultation with the appropriate Federal functional regulator … may
prescribe minimum standards for programs established under paragraph (1)….” The first
clause by its terms does not limit an AML program exclusively to the four enumerated
statutory elements, and the statutory scheme clearly vests the Secretary83
with discretion
to adapt the AML program to changing circumstances as warranted after consultation