Embed Size (px)
[…] 18 Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Ac-counts , TD F 90-22.1 is available at http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f90221.pdf.

19 Act Sec. 821 of the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (P.L. 108-357), amending 31 USC §5321(a)(5).

20 31 USC §5321(d).21 31 USC §5321(b)(1).22 31 USC §5321(b)(2).23 I.R.M. 4.26.17.5.5(4); I.R.M. 4.26.17.5.5.4(1);

18 USC §3282.24 The IRS Web site, www.irs.gov, hosts a num-

ber of informational bulletins and offers the following e-mail address: [email protected] that the public can use to ask the IRS questions regarding FBAR reporting.

25 FBAR Instructions.26 Circular 230, §10.22.27 FBAR Instructions.28 While the Q&A deems the mailbox rule con-

tained under Code Sec. 7502 nonapplicable to FBARs, Code Sec. 7502 indicates that the mailbox rule applies to "any return, statement or other document required to be fi led ... on or before a prescribed date under authority of any provision of the internal revenue laws..." While most certainly an FBAR would qualify as a statement or other document required to be fi led, given the IRS delegation of authority it is an open question whether the prescribed date for such fi ling emanates from any provi-sion of the internal revenue laws, which could make the mailbox