Embed Size (px)
[…] FinCEN believes that this approach is appropriate because it provides for uniformity regardless of where in the United States an individual may be. In addition, FinCEN believes this approach takes into account that individuals may

seek to hide their residency in an effort to obscure the source of their income or location of their assets. 10

C. § 103.24(c)-Types of reportable accounts

FinCEN proposes to amend 31 CFR 103.24 by adding definitions of the accounts subject to reporting. Section 5314 authorizes the Secretary to require records or reports when a person "makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency." Although section 5314 authorizes the Secretary to address both transactions and relations, FinCEN is focusing in this rulemaking on relations.