• Upload
[…] Page 174: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Internal Revenue ServiceThese proposed rules also would implement legislative mandates under sections 1311(e)(3) of the Patient Protection and Affordable

CMS-9915-P 174

In general, through section 514, ERISA supersedes state laws to the extent that they relate

to any covered employee benefit plan, and preserves state laws that regulate insurance, banking,

or securities. While ERISA prohibits states from regulating a plan as an insurance or investment

company or bank, the preemption provisions of section 731 of ERISA and section 2724 of the

PHS Act (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the

HIPAA requirements (including those of PPACA) are not to be “construed to supersede any

provision of states law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or

requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group health insurance

coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a

“requirement” of a federal standard. The conference report accompanying HIPAA indicates that

this is intended to be the “narrowest” preemption of states laws (See House Conf. Rep. No. 104–

736, at 205, reprinted in 1996 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 2018). States may continue to