this reference.

TTB response: TTB uses consensus standards when appropriate and

practicable for the Bureau’s purpose. When incorporating in regulations a

consensus standard by reference, a Federal agency must specifically identify

Page 22: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY [Docket No. TTB ......Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau 27 CFR Parts 19, 20, 21, 27, and 28 [Docket No. TTB±2013±0005; T.D. TTB±140; Re: Notice

- 22 -

the incorporated materials and is prohibited from incorporating material

dynamically. As specified in 1 CFR 51.1(f), “[i]ncorporation by reference of a

publication is limited to the edition of the publication that is approved.”

TTB agrees that § 21.110 should be amended. Moreover, TTB is

undertaking a comprehensive review of all the standards incorporated by

reference in part 21 to ensure that TTB regulations cite to the current version of

the referenced materials. TTB has determined that it is appropriate to make