Embed Size (px)
[…] that C.D.A. denatured in accordance with Formula No. 20 is restricted to fuel use
(27 CFR 21.24). In contrast, S.D.S., which is generally used as a raw material or
ingredient in the manufacture of other products (termed “articles”), may not be
used for any purpose not specifically authorized in the regulations. The
authorized purposes are categorized within “use codes,” which are published in
the regulations in 27 CFR part 21.
Manufacture of Articles with Denatured Spirits
Both C.D.A. and S.D.S. may be used to manufacture articles, which are
defined in section 5002(a)(14) of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5002(a)(14)) as “any
substance in the manufacture of which denatured distilled spirits are used.” The
manufacture of articles with C.D.A. is generally unregulated. By contrast, the
manufacture of articles with S.D.S. is strictly regulated under 27 CFR part 20, in
accordance with sections 5271 through 5275 of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5271–5275).