No. 45 to the general-use formula because that formula—which specifies the

addition of 300 pounds of refined whole or orange shellac to every 100 gallons of

alcohol—is not, to TTB’s knowledge, typically used in manufacturing inks, and is

currently only authorized for use in manufacturing candy glazes. S.D.A. users

may continue to seek approval from TTB to manufacture ink using formulations

of S.D.A. Formula No. 45 by filing TTB Form 5150.19.

Videojet comment: As proposed in Notice No. 136, inks manufactured

in accordance with the general-use formula specified in § 20.115 would be

required to contain “pigments, dyes, or dyestuffs sufficient to ensure that the

article is unfit for beverage use.” Videojet noted that although one or more of

those ingredients are present in ink, there are other ingredients that may be

present that may serve to further render the ink unfit for beverage use.

Accordingly, Videojet asked TTB to require that inks manufactured in accordance

with the general-use formula contain “pigments, dyes, or dyestuffs, solvents, or

other ingredients sufficient to ensure that the article is unfit for beverage use.”

TTB response: TTB agrees that other ingredients used in manufacturing

ink may render the ink unfit for beverage use. However, Videojet’s proposed

modification to § 20.115 would allow for an ink to contain no pigments, dyes, or

dyestuffs. Accordingly, TTB will modify § 20.115 to require that inks

manufactured in accordance with the general-use formula contain “pigments,

dyes, or dyestuffs, which, alone or in combination with solvents or other

ingredients, are sufficient to ensure that the article is unfit for beverage use.”

Page 29: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY [Docket No. TTB ......Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau 27 CFR Parts 19, 20, 21, 27, and 28 [Docket No. TTB±2013±0005; T.D. TTB±140; Re: Notice

- 29 -

Videojet comment: Videojet supported the addition of the duplicating