Embed Size (px)
[…] producing articles—which minimizes the paperwork burden imposed on both
manufacturers and TTB—while still protecting the revenue. Therefore, TTB will
finalize the general-use formula in § 20.120 as proposed.
ADM comment: ADM noted that the names of existing general-use
formulas describe the type of article that is produced in accordance with the
general-use formula. ADM recommended that TTB assign a similar type of
name to the general-use formula proposed in new § 20.120.
TTB response: Many kinds of articles may be produced in accordance
with the general-use formula proposed in new § 20.120, making it impractical to
assign a name to the general-use formula based on the resulting articles.
However, TTB has reconsidered calling the general-use formula the “General-
use formula for articles made with S.D.A. 1, 3–A, 13–A, 19, 23–A, 23–H, 30, 32,
35–A, 36, 37, 38–D, 40, 40–A, or 40–B,” and instead has determined that “Multi-
purpose general-use formula” is less cumbersome. Accordingly, TTB has
changed the name of that general-use formula to “Multi-purpose general-use
formula” in this document.
ADM comment: ADM believes that the lists of “Authorized Uses” for