that C.D.A. denatured in accordance with Formula No. 20 is restricted to fuel use

(27 CFR 21.24). In contrast, S.D.S., which is generally used as a raw material or

ingredient in the manufacture of other products (termed “articles”), may not be

used for any purpose not specifically authorized in the regulations. The

authorized purposes are categorized within “use codes,” which are published in

the regulations in 27 CFR part 21.

Manufacture of Articles with Denatured Spirits

Both C.D.A. and S.D.S. may be used to manufacture articles, which are

defined in section 5002(a)(14) of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5002(a)(14)) as “any

substance in the manufacture of which denatured distilled spirits are used.” The

manufacture of articles with C.D.A. is generally unregulated. By contrast, the

manufacture of articles with S.D.S. is strictly regulated under 27 CFR part 20, in

accordance with sections 5271 through 5275 of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5271–5275).