defined in section 5002(a)(14) of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5002(a)(14)) as “any

substance in the manufacture of which denatured distilled spirits are used.” The

manufacture of articles with C.D.A. is generally unregulated. By contrast, the

manufacture of articles with S.D.S. is strictly regulated under 27 CFR part 20, in

accordance with sections 5271 through 5275 of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5271–5275).

A significant aspect of this regulation is the requirement for prior TTB approval of

all articles made with S.D.S. Such approval is mandated by law in section

5273(a) of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5273(a)), which states, “* * * no person shall use

specially denatured distilled spirits in the manufacture or production of any article

Page 7: DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY [Docket No. TTB ......Alcohol and Tobacco Tax and Trade Bureau 27 CFR Parts 19, 20, 21, 27, and 28 [Docket No. TTB±2013±0005; T.D. TTB±140; Re: Notice

- 7 -

until approval of the article, formula, and process has been obtained from the

Secretary.”

TTB approval of articles takes two forms. First, TTB approves specific,

proprietary formulas and processes for articles, submitted by manufacturers on

TTB Form 5150.19, Formula and/or Process for Article Made with Specially

Denatured Spirits.