producing articles—which minimizes the paperwork burden imposed on both

manufacturers and TTB—while still protecting the revenue. Therefore, TTB will

finalize the general-use formula in § 20.120 as proposed.

ADM comment: ADM noted that the names of existing general-use

formulas describe the type of article that is produced in accordance with the

general-use formula. ADM recommended that TTB assign a similar type of

name to the general-use formula proposed in new § 20.120.

TTB response: Many kinds of articles may be produced in accordance

with the general-use formula proposed in new § 20.120, making it impractical to

assign a name to the general-use formula based on the resulting articles.

However, TTB has reconsidered calling the general-use formula the “General-

use formula for articles made with S.D.A. 1, 3–A, 13–A, 19, 23–A, 23–H, 30, 32,

35–A, 36, 37, 38–D, 40, 40–A, or 40–B,” and instead has determined that “Multi-

purpose general-use formula” is less cumbersome. Accordingly, TTB has

changed the name of that general-use formula to “Multi-purpose general-use

formula” in this document.

ADM comment: ADM believes that the lists of “Authorized Uses” for