Page 87: DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL DAVID Y. IGE … · State or Territory of Residence and Region and Country of Birth Fiscal Year 2015, available at . Copies of these tables for

31

specifically considered the risks the Order identifies, and chose to address them in

a far more limited manner: by authorizing the Government to prohibit persons who

had recently visited the listed countries from traveling to the United States without

a visa. See Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, Div. O,

§ 203 (2015) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1187(a)(12)(D)(ii)) (authorizing the Secretary

of State to require an alien to possess a visa if he recently traveled to a country in

which the alien’s “presence * * * increases the likelihood that the alien is a credible

threat to the national security”). The President violates Congress’s will by plowing

over the system Congress designed and replacing it with one (or two) he likes

more.

Section 1182(f) does not permit the President to ignore Congress’s

judgments in this manner. In sixty-five years, that provision has never been