the host employer generally will have a copy of the standard available. Should construction

employers require a copy of the PSM Standard, they can obtain a copy readily at OSHA’s Web

page.

Page 51: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and …...effort, is called Standards Improvement Project-Phase IV (SIP-IV). The goal of the proposed rulemaking is to reduce regulatory burden

51

8. Subpart E of 1926—Personal Protective and Life Saving Equipment, Criteria for personal

protective equipment in 29 CFR 1926.95.

Current § 1926.95(a) of the construction personal protective equipment (PPE) standard

states that PPE “shall be provided, used, and maintained in a sanitary and reliable condition

wherever it is necessary.” PPE must fit properly in order to provide adequate protection to

employees. This can be a particular issue for small-stature construction workers, including some

females, who may not be able to use standard-size PPE. Section 1926.95(c)’s requirement that