See ATMI,

452 U.S. at 530 n. 55; AISI, 939 F.2d at 980. A standard is cost effective if the

protective measures it requires are the least costly of the available alternatives that achieve the

same level of protection. ATMI, 452 U.S. at 514 n. 32; International

Union, UAW v. OSHA, 37 F.3d 665, 668 (D.C. Cir. 1994) (LOTO II). Section 6(b)(7) of the

OSH Act authorizes OSHA to include among a standard’s requirements labeling, monitoring,

medical testing, and other information-gathering and transmittal provisions. (29 U.S.C.

655(b)(7).) OSHA safety standards also must be highly protective. (See 58 FR at 16614-16615;

LOTO II, 37 F.3d at 668-669.) Finally, whenever practical, standards shall “be expressed in

terms of objective criteria and of the performance desired.” (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(5).)

VI. OMB Review under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

A. Overview

The purposes of the Paperwork Reduction Act 1995 (PRA), 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.,

include enhancing the quality and utility of information the Federal government requires and