Office of Regulatory Analysis. Regulatory Impact and Regulatory Flexibility Analysis of 29

CFR 190.147 (The Control of Hazardous Energy Sources—Lockout/Tagout) August, 1989.

Found at: http://www.regulations.gov/#!documentDetail;D=OSHA-S012A-2006-0642-0266.

Page 129: DEPARTMENT OF LABOR Occupational Safety and …...effort, is called Standards Improvement Project-Phase IV (SIP-IV). The goal of the proposed rulemaking is to reduce regulatory burden

129

V. Legal Considerations

The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act; 29 U.S.C.

651 et al.) is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and

healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources * * *.” (29 U.S.C. 651(b).)

To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to promulgate and enforce

occupational safety and health standards; authorized summary adoption of existing national