Upon receipt of the approved application, the maker is

authorized to make the firearm described therein. The maker of the firearm may not,

under any circumstances, make the firearm until the application has been forwarded to

the Director and has been approved and returned by the Director with the NFA stamp

affixed. If the application is disapproved, the original Form 1 and the remittance

submitted by the applicant for the purchase of the stamp will be returned to the applicant

with the reason for disapproval stated on the form.

B. Application for Transfer of a Firearm

Section 5812(a) of the NFA, 26 U.S.C. 5812(a), provides that a firearm may not be

transferred unless: (I) the transferor of the firearm has filed with the Attorney General a

written application, in duplicate, for the transfer and registration of the firearm to the

transferee, using the prescribed application form; (II) any tax payable on the transfer is

paid as evidenced by the proper stamp affixed to the original application form; (III) the

transferee is identified in the application form, in such manner as the Attorney General

may prescribe by regulation, except that, if such person is an individual, the identification

must include the individual’s fingerprints and photograph; (IV) the transferor of the

firearm is identified in the application form, in such manner as the Attorney General may

prescribe by regulation; (V) the firearm is identified in the application form, in such

manner as the Attorney General may prescribe by regulation; and (VI) the application

Page 7: DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, · PDF fileTobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF) regulations that concern the making or transferring of a firearm under the National

7

form shows that the Attorney General has approved the transfer and the registration of the

firearm to the transferee. Applications shall be denied if the transfer, receipt, or

possession of the firearm would place the transferee in violation of law. Section 5812(b)

provides that the transferee may not take possession of the firearm unless the Attorney

General has approved the transfer and registration of the firearm to the transferee.

Regulations implementing section 5812 are set forth in 27 CFR part 479, subpart F.

In general, § 479.84 provides that no firearm may be transferred in the United States

unless an application, ATF Form 4 (5320.4), Application for Tax Paid Transfer and