Embed Size (px)
[…] to maintain the secrecy,” or “accident or mistake.” We do not believe any of the
meanings of the term “misappropriation” under the Defend Trade Secrets Act apply to a
circumstance where an agency rule requires disclosure of certain information. 18 U.S.C.
1836 et seq.
66
https://clearhealthcosts.com/pricecheck-share-form/
Finally, to the extent commenters intended to cite the Trade Secrets Act, we note
that it applies only to disclosures “not authorized by law,” in contrast to the circumstance
here, where this final rule requires disclosure of certain information. 18 U.S.C. § 1905.
We would also note that, as a threshold matter, the Trade Secrets Act contemplates
disclosure by a federal actor (“an officer or employee of the United States or of any
department or agency thereof . . . ”), and not disclosures by private entities, as
contemplated by this final rule.
Consistent with price transparency and economics research (discussed in section
II.D.1 and elsewhere in this final rule), we believe that the disclosure of payer-specific