Embed Size (px)
[…] periodically review the plan of care, the patient can be under the care of an applicable provider,
which does not have to be a physician. Commenters disagreed with the portion of proposed
§ 414.1515(c) which states that a physician must sign and date the plan of care upon any changes
to the plan of care, and stated that this is not required by statute and prevents an applicable
provider from managing a patient under his/her care when the applicable provider is not the
ordering physician. This commenter requested that CMS remove this language from proposed §
414.1515 or amend the language to state that the “ordering physician or applicable provider must
sign and date the plan of care upon any changes to the plan of care.”
Response: We appreciate the commenter’s review of the regulatory language and
recognition that in accordance with section 1861(iii)(1)(A) of the Act, the patient must be under
the care of an applicable provider, which as defined in 1861(iii)(3)(A) of the Act, is a physician,