Embed Size (px)
[…] would not be deemed medically necessary. And finally, commenters stated that when evaluating
the assignation of a diagnosis code at the point of care in home health, the coding specialist must
consider the available documentation.
Response: As we stated in the CY 2019 HH PPS final rule with comment period (83 FR
56474), M62.81, “Muscle weakness, generalized” is a vague code that does not clearly support a
rationale for skilled services. Further, the lack of specificity for this code does not support a
comprehensive plan of care. We noted that §409.44(c)(1)(ii) states that “the patient's clinical
record must include documentation describing how the course of therapy treatment for the
patient's illness or injury is in accordance with accepted professional standards of clinical
practice.” If there is not an identified cause of muscle weakness, then it would be questionable as
to whether the course of therapy treatment would be in accordance with accepted professional
standards of clinical practice.
Additionally, it is not without precedent that CMS has been disinclined to include