Embed Size (px)
[…] (MACs) specify the details of which infusion drugs are covered with these pumps. Examples of
covered Part B DME infusion drugs include, among others, certain IV drugs for heart failure and
pulmonary arterial hypertension, immune globulin for primary immune deficiency (PID), insulin,
antifungals, antivirals, and chemotherapy, in limited circumstances.
2. Home Infusion Therapy Legislation
Section 5012 of the 21st Century Cures Act (Pub. L. 114-255) (Cures Act) creates a
73
https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Internet-Only-Manuals-IOMs-Items/CMS014961.html 74
See 42 CFR 424.57(c)(12), which states that the DME “supplier must document that it or another qualified party
has at an appropriate time, provided beneficiaries with necessary information and instructions on how to use
Medicare-covered items safely and effectively.”
separate Medicare Part B benefit category under section 1861(s)(2)(GG) of the Act for coverage
of home infusion therapy-associated professional services for certain drugs and biologicals
administered intravenously, or subcutaneously through a pump that is an item of DME, effective