Embed Size (px)
[…] prospective 60-day episode payment as we believe that this information is duplicative and
already incorporated in other sections of part 484, subpart E.
● Revising the section heading of §484.215 from “Initial establishment of the
calculation of the national 60-day episode payment” to “Initial establishment of the calculation
of the national, standardized prospective 60-day episode payment and 30-day payment rates.”
Also, we are adding paragraph (f) to this section to describe when the national, standardized
prospective 30-day payment rate applies.
● Revising the section heading of §484.220 from “Calculation of the adjusted national
prospective 60-day episode payment rate for case-mix and area wage levels” to “Calculation of
the case-mix and wage area adjusted prospective payment rates.” We are removing the
reference to “national 60-day episode payment rate” and replacing it with “national,
standardized prospective payment”.
● Revising the section heading in §484.225 from “Annual update of the unadjusted