Embed Size (px)
[…] substantiate the need for services. Furthermore, commenters have indicated a preference for
greater specificity in the clinical groups, therefore, we believe this should extend to the codes
within the clinical groups as well.
Another commonly reported diagnosis, M62.81, “Muscle weakness, generalized” is
extremely vague. Generalized muscle weakness, while obviously a common condition among
recently hospitalized patients does not clearly support a rationale for skilled services and does
not lend itself to a comprehensive plan of care. In §409.44(c)(1)(ii) we state that “the patient's
clinical record must include documentation describing how the course of therapy treatment for
the patient's illness or injury is in accordance with accepted professional standards of clinical
practice.” If there is not an identified cause of muscle weakness, then it would be questionable as
to whether the course of therapy treatment would be in accordance with accepted professional
standards of clinical practice. Additionally, in the 2008 HH PPS final rule, we identified