Embed Size (px)
[…] We believe this will provide additional clarity for HHAs and decrease the likelihood
that inconsistent decisions would be made by appeals adjudicators regarding certification of
patient eligibility for home health services.
Comment: A commenter suggested that CMS should clarify that the patient’s plan of
care, with sufficient information to support eligibility and signed by the certifying physician,
may be used as documentation from the physician’s medical record to support eligibility for
home health services. This commenter stated that CMS might consider revising the regulatory
text at 42 CFR 424.22(c) to read: “. . . . documentation can include, but is not limited to, the
patient’s plan of care and/or the initial or the comprehensive assessment”.
Response: We agree with this commenter’s suggestion given we stated in the preamble
of the CY 2019 HH PPS proposed rule that information from the HHA, such as the plan of care
33