Embed Size (px)
[…] AOs that accredit home infusion therapy suppliers because this regulation section requires use
of the SA.
Section 488.14 titled, “Effect of QIO review” provides that “when a QIO is conducting
review activities under section 1154 of the Act and part 466 of this chapter, its activities are in
lieu of the utilization review and evaluation activities required of health care institutions under
sections 1861(e)(6), and 1861(k) of the Act.” This section will not have parallel provisions
applicable to AOs for home infusion therapy suppliers because it is only applicable only to
hospitals.
Finally, § 488.18, titled “Documentation of findings” states that “the findings of the State
agency with respect to each of the conditions of participation, requirements (for SNFs and NFs),
or conditions for coverage must be adequately documented.” As noted previously, we will not
be including a parallel provision applicable to AOs that accredit home infusion therapy suppliers
because it involves the activities of the SAs, which will not be involved in the home infusion
therapy supplier accreditation process.