Medicare Hospital Provider Compliance Audit: Providence Medical
[…] Our
medical review contractor based its medical necessity
determinations on medical factors documented in medical records.
That it did not use the terms “two-midnight rule,” “two-midnight
benchmark,” or “two-midnight presumption” when reporting the
results of its medical review is of no consequence. Federal
regulations (42 CFR § 412.3(d)(1)) state that an inpatient
admission is generally appropriate if the ordering physician
expected the patient to require hospital care for a period of time
that crossed two midnights. This regulation (42 CFR §
412.3(d)(1)(i)) also states that “[t]he expectation of the
physician should be based on such complex medical factors as
patient history and comorbidities, the severity of signs and
symptoms, current medical needs, and the risk of an adverse event.
The factors that lead to a particular clinical expectation must be
documented in the medical record in order to be granted
consideration.” Our medical review contractor’s summary of the
foregoing requirements in its determination letters was imperfect,
but after reviewing the Hospital’s comments and re- reviewing the
medical records, our medical review contractor assured us that its