• Upload
[…] owner intends to make major renovations or occupy the unit personally. Id.

In short, most landlords in San Francisco face a gap between the regulated rent they can charge

and the fair market rent of their unit—a gap that that grows over time since rents are not permitted to

go up as much as inflation—and they are mostly forbidden from evicting their tenants. Landlords who

wish to stop renting out units in a particular building, however, are afforded the statutory right to do

that by the Ellis Act, a state law enacted in 1985. 1985 Cal. Stat., ch. 1509, codified at Cal. Gov’t

Code §§ 7060 et seq. The Ellis Act forbids public entities in California from “compel[ling] the owner

of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for

rent or lease.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 7060(a). But the Ellis Act expressly allows public entities to use

their existing police powers to “mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the

withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations.” Id. § 7060.1(c). It also allows public entities