• Upload
[…] First, the challenged rules and forms are not qualifications for

anything. They are, instead, administrative responsibilities qualified candidates must meet.

Second, the State of New Mexico, through the SOS, has a strong, legitimate interest in limiting

ballot access in the manner in which the challenged laws limit such access.

1. Count II-A fails because the requirement that a candidate be a registered member of the party he or she seeks to represent in advance of an election is not a qualification for any federal office.

Plaintiffs first attack NMSA 1978, § 1-8-18(A), which provides in pertinent part:

A. No person shall become a candidate for nomination by a political party or have his name printed on the primary election ballot unless his voter registration shows:

4

Case 1:09-cv-00449-WJ-KBM Document 22 Filed 08/18/2009 Page 9 of 37

(1) his affiliation with that political party on the date of the governor’s

proclamation for the primary election.

Plaintiffs argue that this provision violates the Qualifications Clause because a candidate

cannot run for any particular party without first being a registered voter affiliated with that party