• Upload
[…] Section 1-8-2(B) so narrowly.

Moreover, Plaintiffs do not identify with any detail either the right allegedly burdened or

the specific manner in which that unidentified right is burdened. Indeed, even assuming that

Plaintiffs’ restrictive reading of Section 1-8-2(B) is legitimate, it is hard to imagine how

Plaintiffs are burdened by not being able to submit nominating petition signatures before the

deadline set forth in the statute. Weighing against that burden is the State’s interest in running an

9 Plaintiffs quote in the Complaint from an older version of Section 1-8-2(B) which required nominating petition signatures to be filed “on the second Tuesday in July.” See Complaint, ¶ 174. The current version of the statute requires petition signatures to be filed “on the twenty-first day following the primary election in the year of the general election.” NMSA 1978, § 1-8-2(B). This difference is, however, inconsequential for purposes of the challenge Plaintiffs have lodged against the statute.

26

Case 1:09-cv-00449-WJ-KBM Document 22 Filed 08/18/2009 Page 31 of 37