• Upload
[…] Page 46 of 52

Page 50: Delta Dental of Rhode Island Market Conduct Examination ... · Delta Dental of Rhode Island Market Conduct Examination Report (of which there were 2 in total). If present, the second

Delta Dental of Rhode Island Market Conduct Examination Report

method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of

insurance. R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-29-3. Such acts or practices include:

Failure to maintain complaint handling procedures related to written complaints.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-29-4(13). This includes a failure to maintain a complete

record of all the complaints an insurer received since the date of its last

examination. The record must indicate “the total number of complaints, their

classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of

each complaint, and the time it took to process each complaint.” However, this

statute makes clear that, for the purposes of this subsection, “‘complaint’ means

any written communication primarily expressing a grievance”. Thus this section

does not apply to oral complaints.

Taking this into account, we found no instances of non-compliance with R.I. Gen.