Delgado v. Capital Management Services
[…] The Commission has closely

studied the debt-collection industry, and seeks to inform the Court

regarding the Commission’s reports and recommendations on debt

collection, including the consumer protection issues raised by the

collection of time-barred debts and their implications for the FDCPA.

The Commission is joined in this brief by the Consumer Financial

Protection Bureau. The Bureau is charged with “regulat[ing] the

offering and provision of consumer financial products and services

under Federal consumer financial law,” which includes the FDCPA.

12 U.S.C. § 5481(12), (14). The FDCPA authorizes the Bureau to enforce

the FDCPA, 15 U.S.C. § 1692l(b)(6), and generally to “prescribe rules

with respect to the collection of debts by debt collectors,” 15 U.S.C.

Case: 13-2030 Document: 25 Filed: 08/14/2013 Pages: 32

Page 7: Delgado v. Capital Management Services

- vi -

§ 1692l(d). The Bureau thus has an interest in the Court’s resolution of

the issues presented in this case.

Case: 13-2030 Document: 25 Filed: 08/14/2013 Pages: 32