lesliebrodie
[…] 22
23
24
25
26
27
28
I. INTRODUCTION
Ms. Granda is a recent Davis Law School graduate who wishes to sit for the July 2009
California General Bar Examination. Ms. Granda requested and received reasonable
accommodations from the State Bar in connection with the Examination; these testing
accommodations are not contested by Ms. Granda and are not at issue in this case. What is
before this Court, however, is the issue of her non-compliance with the application requirements
to take the Examination.
The qualifications to take the Bar Examination are set forth by statute. See Cal. Bus. &
Prof. Code § 6060. Notably, an application must be filed with the State Bar by the statutorily
mandated deadline, which in this case was June 15, 2009. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §
6060.3(b)(3) (“An application to take the California bar examination filed … after June 15 for
the July examination shall not be accepted.”)
Applications can either be submitted online or via paper application. Ms. Granda elected
to submit her application online, but never completed the process. Although Ms. Granda was
informed by the State Bar in a letter dated April 23, 2009, that she had yet to apply to take the