Embed Size (px)
[…] infra, Mix's argument is meritless.
17
Case 2:12-cr-00171-SRD-SS Document 544 Filed 10/10/13 Page 17 of 33
7/27/2019 United States v.Mix Order Denying Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Indictment
18/33
A primary legal basis presented by Mix with respect to this motion is the Rainey
decision. In that case, as previously noted, the court dismissed a count of an indictment based on
the fact that the allegedly false letter to Congressman Edward Markey was a response to an
inquiry from a congressional subcommittee which the court found as a matter of law did not
come under the penumbra of 18 U.S.C. 1505 since the statute required the subject inquiry or
investigation to be by "either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of
the Congress." 18 U.S.C. 1505. The court found that a subcommittee did not come within that
rubric and dismissed that count on that legal basis. This analysis is inapposite where as here the
intent of Mix has been placed at issue by virtue of the facts alleged.