Embed Size (px)
[…] 13
Case 2:12-cr-00171-SRD-SS Document 544 Filed 10/10/13 Page 13 of 33
7/27/2019 United States v.Mix Order Denying Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Indictment
14/33
503 (10th Cir. 1930) where a court found an indictment which read "with intent to defraud
American Trust Company, St. Louis, Missouri" charged no offense because there was no
averment of the essential intent to defraud the United States.
In theRainey case, Judge Engelhardt analyzed Count One of the relevant indictment in
which the crime of obstruction of proceedings before departments, agencies and committees
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 1505 was sought to be charged. The court noted that there are three
elements that the indictment must allege: (1) that an "inquiry or investigation [was] being had by
either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress," (2) that
the defendant knew of such pending inquiry or investigation, and (3) that the defendant corruptly
endeavored to obstruct "the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry" under which such
inquiry or investigation was being had. Rainey, 2013 WL 2181285, * 14. The court then