Embed Size (px)
[…] 9

similar and related activity, can substantially affect interstate commerce.” Markle Interests, L.L.C.

v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 827 F.3d 452, 476 (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting United States v. Ho, 311

F.3d 589, 599 (5th Cir. 2002)). Under either pathway, the Endangered Species Act maintains a

substantial relation to interstate commerce.

The text of the Endangered Species Act states that one primary goal of the Act was to

regulate “economic growth and development,” thus the statute is expressly related to economic

enterprise and its relation to endangered species. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1) (“[V]arious species of

fish, wildlife, and plants . . . have been rendered extinct as a consequence of economic growth and

development . . . .”); e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1533(a)(1)(B) (2012) (using economic exploitation as factor

for determination of endangered species status); 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1) (2012). The economic

enterprises regulated through the ESA come directly from its operative clauses, which prevent