Appeal: 14-1086 Doc: 27-2 Filed: 04/16/2014 Pg: 60 of 78 Total Pages:(68 of 87)

8

accepted in the United States” by educators and educational institutions, and

licensing bodies and professionals. Id. § 602.13.

An agency must also maintain administrative and fiscal capacity to carry out

accreditation activities. Id. § 602.15. The standards that an agency uses to conduct

accreditation must be “sufficiently rigorous to ensure that the agency is a reliable

authority regarding the quality of the education or training provided by the

institutions or programs it accredits.” Id. § 602.16(a). Significantly, the DOE has

acknowledged that an agency’s evaluation of any given institution or program

“may include different standards for different institutions or programs, as

established by the institution.” Id. § 602.16(a)(1)(i). An agency is given discretion

to establish any additional standards it deems appropriate. Id. § 602.16(e).

A federally-recognized accrediting agency must further demonstrate that it

consistently applies its internal standards in reaching an accrediting decision. Id.