• Upload
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(iii) referring to “paragraph (i)(1)(i) of

this section,” 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(1)(i).

B. Listing Vanilla or Vanilla Combination on Ingredient List

Case 1:20-cv-01409 Document 1 Filed 02/18/20 Page 12 of 25

Page 13: defendant”) (“Products”) ” “ ,” · 2020-02-25 · Southern District of New York 1:20-cv-01409 Akash Budhani, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated,

13

58. Where an exclusively vanilla ingredient is used in a product, it is listed on the

ingredient list by its common or usual name provided by its standard of identity. See 21 C.F.R. §

169.175(b)(1) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla extract’ or ‘Extract of vanilla’.”); see

also 21 C.F.R. § 169.177(b) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla flavoring.’”).

59. Where vanilla is part of a flavor added to a food, it is labeled “natural flavor.”

60. Where a product’s front label indicates an unqualified “Vanilla,” but the ingredient