• Upload
[…] or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression

that such ingredient(s) or component(s) is present in an amount greater than is actually the case.”)

69. Third, where a vanilla WONF contains “natural vanillin” as part of the “other natural

flavors,” the product’s front label would be required to disclose it is naturally and artificially

flavored.

70. This is because vanillin has always been considered artificial when used with real

vanilla. See Vanilla-vanillin extract at 21 C.F.R. § 169.180(b) (“The specified name of the food is

‘Vanilla-vanillin extract _-fold’ or ‘_-fold vanilla-vanillin extract’, followed immediately by the

statement ‘contains vanillin, an artificial flavor (or flavoring)’.”).

Case 1:20-cv-01409 Document 1 Filed 02/18/20 Page 14 of 25

Page 15: defendant”) (“Products”) ” “ ,” · 2020-02-25 · Southern District of New York 1:20-cv-01409 Akash Budhani, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated,

15