• Upload
[…] See 21 C.F.R. §

101.22(i)(1)(iii).

67. Second, because the standardized vanilla ingredients – vanilla extract and vanilla

flavoring “are expensive” and should be distinguished “from other similar products the general

principles of 21 CFR 102.5 should apply.” Exhibit A, Letter from FDA to Ernie Molina, Warner-

Jenkinson Company of California, January 17, 1980.

68. If the vanilla WONF consisted of half vanilla and half non-vanilla natural flavors,

the product name should state “contains 50% vanilla extract and 50% non-vanilla flavors.” Exhibit

A; 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(b) (requiring disclosure of the “percentage(s) of any characterizing

ingredient(s) or component(s) [as part of the product name] when the proportion of such

ingredient(s) or component(s) in the food has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance

or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression

that such ingredient(s) or component(s) is present in an amount greater than is actually the case.”)

69. Third, where a vanilla WONF contains “natural vanillin” as part of the “other natural

flavors,” the product’s front label would be required to disclose it is naturally and artificially

flavored.

70. This is because vanillin has always been considered artificial when used with real