• Upload
[…] ingredient list by its common or usual name provided by its standard of identity. See 21 C.F.R. §

169.175(b)(1) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla extract’ or ‘Extract of vanilla’.”); see

also 21 C.F.R. § 169.177(b) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla flavoring.’”).

59. Where vanilla is part of a flavor added to a food, it is labeled “natural flavor.”

60. Where a product’s front label indicates an unqualified “Vanilla,” but the ingredient

list contains a single flavoring ingredient of “Natural Flavor,” it likely means that vanilla is part of

this ingredient. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(h)(1) (“Spice, natural flavor, and artificial flavor may be

declared as ‘spice’, ‘natural flavor’, or ‘artificial flavor’, or any combination thereof, as the case

may be.”).

IV. Types of Vanilla Flavoring Combinations

61. When vanilla is used in a product only represented as vanilla – as opposed to a

mixture of vanilla and strawberry flavors – Three types of vanilla flavor combinations are mainly

used in products labeled as vanilla.