ngohuong
[…] of express advocacy.” McConnell, 540 U.S. at 189-194, 203-208; WRTL, 551 U.S. at 465. The
Chief Justice’s controlling opinion in WRTL defined “the functional equivalent of express
advocacy” as a communication that is “susceptible of no reasonable interpretation other than as
an appeal to vote for or against a specific candidate.” WRTL, 551 U.S. at 469-470. In 2007, the
Commission codified this standard in a regulation. 11 C.F.R. § 114.15.
5 FECA also requires political committees and other persons to include disclaimers in certain campaign-related communications. See generally 2 U.S.C. § 441d (requiring, inter alia, that persons who make disbursements to finance a public communication “expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, or solicit[ing] any contribution” include in their communication a statement whether the communication has been paid for or authorized by a candidate); see also McConnell, 540 U.S. at 230-31 (upholding disclaimer requirements for electioneering communications).