ngohuong
[…] office.” Id. at 44 (footnote omitted). Congress then defined “independent expenditure” to mean
an independent communication “expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly
identified candidate.” See FECA Amendments of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-283, § 102(g)(3),
90 Stat. 475, 479 (1976) (codified at 2 U.S.C. § 431(17)). Corporations and labor organizations
8
Case 3:08-cv-00483-JRS Document 136 Filed 10/18/10 Page 18 of 56
were prohibited from making independent expenditures using their treasury funds. 2 U.S.C.
§ 441b.2
In 1995, the Commission promulgated a regulatory definition of the term “expressly
advocating.” 11 C.F.R. § 100.22. Part (a) of the regulatory definition encompasses
communications that use phrases or campaign slogans “which in context can have no other
reasonable meaning than to urge the election or defeat” of a candidate. 11 C.F.R.
§ 100.22(a). Part (b) defines express advocacy as a communication that has an unambiguous
“electoral portion” and that cannot reasonably be construed as anything other than an
encouragement to elect or defeat a candidate. 11 C.F.R. § 100.22(b). Citing Buckley, some