Embed Size (px)
[…] izens did not receive timely judicial relief permitting it to do so and this opportunity has been
irreparably lost. Citizens intends to broadcast materially similar advertisements to promote the
release of its upcoming documentary film on Senator Barack Obama. Pl. Facts ¶¶ 15-16. And, to
the extent feasible, Citizens still intends to broadcast its Ads for Hillary: The Movie at future
times. Pl. Facts ¶ 15.
15. No response.
16. Citizens objects to the Commission’s unfounded speculation that “the use of a segre-
gated account would likely increase Plaintiff’s reporting obligations.” See 11 C.F.R. §
104.20(c)(7) (requiring disclosure of the name and address of donors giving an aggregate of
$1,000 or more to that account); 11 C.F.R. § 104.20(c)(9) (requiring disclosure of “the name and
address of each person who made a donation aggregating $1,000 or more to the corporation . . .
which was made for the purpose of furthering electioneering communications.”). The Commis-
sion points to no fact in the record to support this assertion. Furthermore, Citizens has stated it
will not run its Ads absent the requested judicial relief, AVC ¶ 26, so any electioneering commu-