Embed Size (px)
[…] denymg said ellant's attorney had no idea why the motion was over-ruled. Furthe^ore,by
the Defendant-App ^g the Defendant-
Appellant
not stating which factors were considered, does not allow the attorney pTeP the
eal to roperly pTeP^e an argument as to whether the over-ruling of's app P
lant's Motion to Continued was an abuse of discretion, and denied theDefendant-Appel
Defendant-Appellant's due process.
R
PROPOSITION OF LAW NO. 4
Defendant was denied due process by the denial of requested instructions to the jury in
violation of Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.74.
Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2945.74. governs the State's ability to convict an accused on a
lesser included offense and provides, in part:
When the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if
other offenses are included within the offense charge, the jury may find the defendant not
guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included
offense.
Defendant-Appellant in his proposed jury instructions (see exhibit M) requests theThe
court to instruct the jury on the Lesser Included Offense of Voluntary Manslaughter. Pursuant to
.C. Section 2945.74 and Ohio Criminal Rule 31(C) a jury may consider three groups ofO.R