United StatesDep’t of Labor, 27 CIT , , 259 F. Supp. 2d 1246, 1251 (2003).

20 CUSTOMS BULLETIN AND DECISIONS, VOL. 40, NO. 8, FEBRUARY 15, 2006

Page 7: Decisions of the United States Court of International TradeSteel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t, 523 U.S. 83, 94 (1998) (quot-ing Ex parte McCardle, 74 U.S. 506, 514 (1868))

IV. DISCUSSION

This case concerns the application of Section 520(c) of the TariffAct of 1930, codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c). The relevant portion ofthat statute reads as follows:

(c) Reliquidation of entry or reconciliation

Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the CustomsService may . . . reliquidate an entry or reconciliation tocorrect–

(1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence,whether or not resulting from orcontained in electronic trans-mission, not amounting to an error in the construction of a law,adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or estab-lished by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, orother customs transaction, when the error, mistake, or inad-vertence is brought to the attention of the Customs Servicewithin one year after the date of liquidation or exaction. . . .

19 U.S.C. § 1520(c)(1) (1999) (emphasis added).Hynix claims it filed a proper reliquidation request because both

Customs and Commerce made correctable ‘‘mistake[s] of fact’’ thatdid not amount to ‘‘mistake[s] in the construction of a law. . . .’’ Id.Customs’ rebuttal is fourfold. First, Customs claims it committed noerror at all. Second, Customs argues that Commerce errors are perse excluded from the ambit of 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c).