• Upload
[…] In carrying out this statutory charge, we assess whether PG&E has justified its revenue increase proposals, disallow those proposals to the extent that they have not been justified, and order reductions in the revenues collected by PG&E if the evidence shows that is necessary. We do so with the further recognition that, even with electric industry restructuring and the advent of competition, the Legislature has found and declared in Section 330(f) that “[t]he delivery of electricity over transmission and distribution systems is currently regulated, and will continue to be regulated to ensure

- 35 -

Page 36: Decision · Web viewIncorporating the authorized cost of capital for 1999 (Decision 99 06 057, issued June 15, 1999) this decision grants revenue increases of 377 million (19.7%)

A.97-12-020 et al. COM/CXW/sid **

system safety, reliability, environmental protection, and fair access for all market participants.”

The GRC has been one of the primary vehicles by which the Commission carries out its duties. The California Supreme Court has had occasion to describe the GRC approach as follows: