• Upload
[…] - 52 -

Page 53: Decision · Web viewIncorporating the authorized cost of capital for 1999 (Decision 99 06 057, issued June 15, 1999) this decision grants revenue increases of 377 million (19.7%)

A.97-12-020 et al. COM/CXW/sid

In AB 1890, the Legislature found and declared its intent that a cumulative rate reduction for residential and small commercial customers of at least 20% below the rates in effect on June 10, 1996 be achieved not later than April 1, 2002. (Section 330(a).) The Legislature has also found and declared that “reductions in the price of electricity would significantly benefit the economy of the state and its residents.“ (Section 330(b).) The evidence in this case shows that some market participants estimate the end of the rate freeze could result in electric rate reductions of as much as 40%.