• Upload
[…] In taking a status quo approach to service quality, we wish to make clear that we are not suggesting that there should be any reductions in reliability or in the overall quality of service provided by PG&E. We take seriously our charge under the Public Utilities Act to ensure that PG&E provides adequate service. We note that in AB 1890, the Legislature reinforced the importance of reliability as restructuring of the electric services industry unfolds. For example, Section 330(g) declared reliable electric service to be “of utmost importance to the safety, health, and welfare of the state’s citizenry and economy,” and Section 368(e) provided significant incremental

- 50 -

Page 51: Decision · Web viewIncorporating the authorized cost of capital for 1999 (Decision 99 06 057, issued June 15, 1999) this decision grants revenue increases of 377 million (19.7%)

A.97-12-020 et al. COM/CXW/sid