• Upload
[…] 32647 and 32648.) In determining whether an amendment is

appropriate, the Board agent considers the possibility of

prejudice to the respondent. As the amended complaint reflects

the allegations in the original unfair practice charge, the Board

finds there is no prejudice to the District.

The District next argues that the charge was not timely

filed with respect to the alleged unfair practice of June 1983.

The amended complaint alleges that Baddour was denied summer work

on June 16, 1983. The unfair practice charge was filed on or

about May 16, 1984.

Government Code section 3541.5 provides for the tolling of

the six month statute of limitations "... during the time it

took the charging party to exhaust the grievance machinery" in a

contract that provides for binding arbitration. Since the

agreement in the present case does not provide for binding

arbitration, statutory tolling does not apply. (San

Onion High School District (1982) PERB Decision No. 194, pp. 11-