DECISION OF THE DA VE LUKKARILA, CLAREMONT UNIFIED SCHOOL … · At all relevan
[…] ISSUES

1. Are the allegations in Case Numbers LA-CE-581 1-E and LA-CE-5914-E barred

by the statute of limitations?

2. Should Lukkarila's unalleged violation regarding his initial placement on paid

administrative leave be considered?

3. Did the District retaliate against Lukkarila for engaging in protected activity

when it investigated him for STAR testing irregularities?

4. Did the District retaliate against Lukkarila for engaging in protected activity

when it continued his paid administrative leave into the 2013-2014 school year?

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Statute of Limitations

EERA section 3541.5, subdivision (a)(1), prohibits PERB from issuing a complaint

with respect to "any charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring more than six

months prior to the filing of the charge." Generally, the limitations period begins to run once

the charging party knows, or should have known, of the conduct underlying the charge.

(Gavilan Joint Community College District (1996) PERB Decision No. 1177.) However,