Embed Size (px)
[…] 3 the legal requirements of that state or collntry for the practice of medicine. Section 23!4 shall not
4 apply to this subcli\'ision. This subdivision 5hall become operative upon the implementation of
5 the proposed registration program described in Section 2052.5.
6 ''(h) The rcpeu[(;d ru.ilurc by a ccrtificalc holder, in the absence of good cause, to attend and
7 participate in an intcrvie\v scheduled by the mutual agreement of the ccrtiticate hold~r and the
8 board. This subdivision shall only upply to a cc.:rti!icatc holccr who is the subject of un
9 investigation by the board."
!0 6. Section 2236 of \.he Code s!ate:;:
1 j "(a) The conviction of any offense substantially related to the qualifications, flmctions, or
12 duties of a physician and surgeon constitutes unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this
13 chapter [Chapter 5, the Medical Pmctic~: Ac\). The r~cord of conviction shall be: conclusive
14 evidence only of the fact that the conviction occurred.
15 ''(b) The district attorney, city attorney, or other rro.sccuting agency shall notify the
16 Division of Medical Quality 1 oC the pcnde:1cy of an ac~ion against a licensee charging a felony or
17 misdc:-neanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is a licensee. The
\8 notice shall identify the licensee and describe the c.:rirncs charged and the facts alleged. The
1 9 prosecuting agency shall also notifY the clerk or the coun in \Vhich the action is pending that the 1
20 dcfcndunl is a licensee, and the clerk shall record prominently in the tile that the defendunl holds
21 a license as a physician and surgeon.
22 ''(c) The clerk or the court in which n llccnscc is convicted of a crime shull, within 48 hours