It does so by claiming thatthe cable company does not “offe[r]” its customers high-speed Internet access because it offers that access onlyin conjunction with particular applications and functions,rather than “separate[ly],” as a “stand-alone offering.” Id.,at 4802, ¶ 7, 4823, ¶ 40.

The focus on the term “offer” appropriately derives fromthe statutory definitions at issue in these cases. Underthe Telecommunications Act of 1996, 110 Stat. 59, “‘information service’ ” involves the capacity to generate,store, interact with, or otherwise manipulate “informationvia telecommunications.” 47 U.S.C. § 153(20). In turn,“ ‘telecommunications' ” is defined as “the transmission,between or among points specified by the user, ofinformation of the user's choosing, without change in theform or content of the information as sent and received.” §153(43). Finally, **2714 “ ‘telecommunications service’ ”is defined as “the offering of telecommunications for a feedirectly to the public ... regardless of the facilities used.”§ 153(46).