Computer and Communications IndustryAssn. v. FCC, 693 F.2d 198, 212 (C.A.D.C.1982).

The Commission also says its Computer Inquiry rules should not apply tocable because they were developed in the context of telephone lines. Brieffor Federal Petitioners 35–36; see also ante, at 2708. But to the extent thatthe statute imported the Computer Inquiry approach, there is no basis forapplying it differently to cable than to telephone lines, since the definitionof “telecommunications service” applies “regardless of the facilities used.”47 U.S.C. § 153(46).

6 The Court says that invoking this explicit exception from the definitionof information services, which applies only to the “management, control,or operation of a telecommunications system or the management of atelecommunications service,” § 153(20), begs the question whether cable-modem service includes a telecommunications service, ante, at 2710, n. 3.I think not, and cite the exception only to demonstrate that the incidentalfunctions do not prevent cable from including a telecommunications serviceif