• Upload
[…] [defendant] has such notice [of the indictment] and has, nevertheless, refused to submit to the

jurisdiction of this Court to answer that indictment, the Court regards him as a fugitive"). 19

Because Darin has notice of the criminal charges, has retained U.S.-based counsel in connection

with this matter, and now actively resists traveling to the United States - or, indeed, outside of

Switzerland - for the express purpose of avoiding this Court's jurisdiction, the Court should

regard Darin as a fugitive.20

19

20

Cf 28 U.S.C. § 2466(a) (defining fugitive for the purposes of the fugitive disentitlement doctrine in civil forfeiture actions to include a person who "declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to [the court's] jurisdiction" or "otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person" and "is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction") (emphasis added).

Defendant's reliance on the definition of "fugitive" from Empire Blue Cross & Blue Field v. Finkelstein, 111 F .3d 278, 281 (2d Cir. 1997) is misplaced.