Dear Mr. Secretary - Veterans Affairs · Dear Mr
[…] IV

Page 4: Dear Mr. Secretary - Veterans Affairs · Dear Mr. Secretary I respectfully present for your submission to Congress the Report of the Chairman, Board of Veterans' Appeals, for fiscal

PART I

THE BOARD OF VETERANS' APPEALS

The Board of Veterans' Appeals (BVAor Board) is the component of the Department ofVeterans Affairs (VA) that is responsible for entering the final decision on behalf of theSecretary in each of the many thousands of claims for entitlement to veterans' benefits thatare presented annually for appellate review. The Board's mission, as set forth in 38 U.S.C.§ 7101(a), is "to conduct hearings and dispose of appeals properly before the Board in atimely manner" and to issue quality decisions in compliance with the requirements of thelaw, including the precedential decisions of the United States Court of Veterans Appeals.The Board renders final decisions on all appeals for entitlement to veterans' benefits,including claims for entitlement