Davis v. Cox, 356 F.3d 76, 1st Cir. (2004)
[…] debt."

  • 7/26/2019 Davis v. Cox, 356 F.3d 76, 1st Cir. (2004)

    20/28

    Under 11 U.S.C. 522, a debtor is allowed to declare certain property as

    exempt from the bankruptcy estate. Once an exemption becomes effective, the

    exempt property is generally not liable for any debt of the debtor that arose pre-petitionSee id.at 522(c). A debtor may choose to claim the exemptions listed

    in 522(d) or those provided for under state law. Cox followed the latter route,

    claiming exemption for the Advest IRA under title 14, section 4422(13)(E) of

    Maine law. As applicable to this case, section 4422(13)(E) exempts from

    attachment an "individual retirement account ... to the extent reasonably

    necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor."Id.

    Section 4422(13) was amended by 2001 Me. Laws c. 306, 1-5 effective

    September 21, 2001. It does not appear, however, that this amendment applieshere. See Steelstone Industries, Inc. v. McCrum,785 A.2d 1256, 1258, n. 3