Date: October 7, 2016 Memos/2016-IPG23.pdfDate: October 7, 2016 RULE) If you have a case with multiple d
[…] defendant in a “joint” grand jury proceeding, prosecutors should consider whether a redaction can be

accomplished that will not prevent an indictment but simultaneously will not unfairly distort or prejudice

the defendant who made the statement. If that can be done and the defendant who made the statement is

not being deprived by the redaction of exculpatory evidence (see Johnson v. Superior Court (1975) 15

Cal.3d 248, 253–254 [prosecution that must inform the grand jury of the existence of exculpatory

evidence]; Pen. Code, § 939.71(a) [“If the prosecutor is aware of exculpatory evidence, the prosecutor shall

inform the grand jury of its nature and existence”]), then this is the safest approach.

In any event, notwithstanding the holding in Stern v. Superior Court in and for Alameda County

(1947) 78 Cal.App.2d 9 that a prosecutor has no obligation to instruct the grand jury that the hearsay