Date: October 7, 2016 Memos/2016-IPG23.pdfDate: October 7, 2016 RULE) If you have a case with multiple d
[…] (People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 663 citing to People v.

Castille (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 863 at p. 878.) That is, when a declarant’s statements are admitted to

supply meaning to defendant’s conduct or silence in the face of an accusatory statement, the declarant’s

statements are not admitted for purposes of establishing the truth of the matter asserted. And when a

testimonial statement is admitted for a nonhearsay purpose, the Sixth Amendment (and, thus the

Bruton rule) is not implicated. (See People v. Jennings (2010) 50 Cal.4th 616, 663; this IPG memo,

section 6 at p. 33-36 and 5-a at p. 28.)

ii. Forfeiture by wrongdoing (Evidence Code section 1390) - Yes Evidence Code section 1390(a) provides that “[e]vidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the

hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the

wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness.” (Evid.

Code, § 1390(a).) Evidence Code section 1390 embodies the doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing, which

“is an exception to the bar against the admission of unconfronted testimonial statements.” (People v.

Jones (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 1392, 1398, emphasis added by IPG.)