Dantran, Inc. v. United States Dept, 171 F.3d 58, 1st Cir. (1999)
[…] simpliciter. The Act is written in general terms, and Congress has conferred

    upon the Secretary broad power to implement its provisions by, among other

    things, fashioning legislative rules. See 41 U.S.C. 353(a). Once duly

    promulgated, such rules become part of the warp and woof of the Act's

    enforcement scheme, see id., and, if reasonably faithful to the statutory

    language and intent, constitute binding law.

    24 So it is here: the Secretary promulgated a regulation, 29 C.F.R. 4.165(b),

    which states bluntly that "[a] pay period longer than semimonthly is not

    recognized as appropriate for service employees and wage payments at greater

    intervals will not be considered as constituting proper payments in compliance

    with the Act." In wording the regulation, the Secretary made it crystal clear that

    monthly pay periods will not do. The regulation is valid and the plaintiffs are

    bound by its terms.4

    25 The plaintiffs have a fallback position. Brandishing the clean bill of health that