Dantran, Inc. v. United States Dept, 171 F.3d 58, 1st Cir. (1999)
[…] or read the applicable regulations. I do not find this convincing. At the same

    time, the majority goes to considerable lengths to reject Dantran's estoppel

  • 7/26/2019 Dantran, Inc. v. United States Dept, 171 F.3d 58, 1st Cir. (1999)

    24/26

    Of the Seventh Circuit, sitting by designation

    In his rescript, the ALJ noted that in each instance in which testimony

    conflicted, he accepted the version of events offered by Holmes because he

    found Holmes's accounts to be more "credible, persuasive and probative."

    We do not find 29 C.F.R. 4.175, entitled "Meeting requirements for health,

    welfare and/or pension benefits," sufficient to rehabilitate the Secretary's

    position. This section provides that fringe benefit payments "are due for all

    hours paid for ... up to a maximum of 40 hours per week and 2,080 hours per

    year on each contract." Id. 4.175(a)(1). Although this language caps benefit

    entitlement to 40 hours per week on any particular contract, it in no way implies

    preclusion of an absolute maximum entitlement of 40 hours per week, for the

    former limit legitimately can be considered a subset of the latter