Dantran, Inc. v. United States Dept, 171 F.3d 58, 1st Cir. (1999)
[…] payments for overtime hours in addition to nonovertime hours, it contravenesthe explicit text of her own regulation and is therefore untenable. See Thomas

    Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 512 U.S. 504, 512, 114 S.Ct. 2381, 129 L.Ed.2d 405

    (1994) (noting that an agency's interpretation of a regulation is not given

    controlling weight when it is inconsistent with, or contradicts, the plain

    language of the regulation).

    15 The Secretary attempts to parry this thrust by citing the next sentence in section

    4.172, which reads: "Since the Act's fringe benefit requirements are applicableon a contract-by-contract basis, employees performing on more than one

    contract subject to the Act must be furnished the full amount of fringe benefits

    to which they are entitled under each contract and applicable wage

    determination." The Secretary's position involves some circularity: she strives

    to export the "contract-by-contract basis" language from the later sentence into

    the earlier in order to establish that the 40-hour maximum refers to each and