Dantran, Inc. v. United States Dept, 171 F.3d 58, 1st Cir. (1999)
[…] 29 C.F.R. 4.188(b)(2) (alterations in the original). The ARB's strict liabilityregime drains section 4.188(b)(2) of meaning: after all, a violation of an

    unambiguous regulation can be minor, inadvertent, wholly disproportionate to a

    proposed debarment, or all of the above. Thus, simply stating that an employer

    violated an unambiguous regulation, without more, cannot justify debarment.

    40 The ARB's reliance on a different portion of the same regulation does not affect

    our conclusion. Section 4.188(b)(1) states, in pertinent part, that unusual

    circumstances do not include instances "such as negligent or willful disregardof the contract requirements and of the Act and regulations, including a

    contractor's plea of ignorance of the Act's requirements where the obligation to

    comply with the Act is plain from the contract." Drawing on this language and

    on the fact that the plaintiffs were in possession of a copy of the regulations, the

    ARB reasoned that debarment was warranted. We are not convinced.

    41 Fairly read, this language contemplates an automatic finding of culpability only