scribd-government-docs
[…] simpliciter. The Act is written in general terms, and Congress has conferred
upon the Secretary broad power to implement its provisions by, among other
things, fashioning legislative rules. See 41 U.S.C. 353(a). Once duly
promulgated, such rules become part of the warp and woof of the Act's
enforcement scheme, see id., and, if reasonably faithful to the statutory
language and intent, constitute binding law.
24 So it is here: the Secretary promulgated a regulation, 29 C.F.R. 4.165(b),
which states bluntly that "[a] pay period longer than semimonthly is not
recognized as appropriate for service employees and wage payments at greater
intervals will not be considered as constituting proper payments in compliance
with the Act." In wording the regulation, the Secretary made it crystal clear that
monthly pay periods will not do. The regulation is valid and the plaintiffs are
bound by its terms.4
25 The plaintiffs have a fallback position. Brandishing the clean bill of health that