Dantran, Inc. v. United States Dept, 171 F.3d 58, 1st Cir. (1999)
[…] the latter. Cf. OPM, 496 U.S. at 428-29, 110 S.Ct. 2465 (discussing instances in

    which Congress has acted to provide appropriate relief for individuals who

    have relied on government misrepresentations to their detriment)

    "Since the Act's fringe benefit requirements are applicable on a contract-by-

    contract basis, employees performing on more than one contract subject to the

    Act must be furnished the full amount of fringe benefits to which they are

    entitled under each contract and applicable wage determination." 29 C.F.R. 4.172

    "[E]very employee performing on a covered contract must be furnished the

    fringe benefits required by that determination for all hours spent working on

    that contract up to a maximum of 40 hours per week and 2,080 (i.e. 52 weeks of

    40 hours each) per year, as these are the typical number of nonovertime hours

    of work in a week, and in a year, respectively." 29 C.F.R. 4.172

    9

    10

    1

    2