Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 9:19-cv-00090-DLC Document 73 Filed 11/06/19 Page 32 of 39
CSKT’s Brief in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment 23
United States v. Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co., 127 F.2d 349, 352 (10th Cir. 1942), affirmed 318 US. 206…(1943)).
(emphasis added);
The applicable Act of Congress providing for the creation of public roads on
Indian reservations is the Act of March 3, 1901, ch. 832, 31 Stat. 1058, 1084, §4, 25
U.S.C. § 311 (hereinafter “1901 Act”).12 Section 4 of the 1901 Act gave the
Secretary of Interior authority to grant permission, upon compliance with
conditions he deems necessary, for the “opening and establishment of public
highways, in accordance with the laws of the State or Territory in which the
lands are situated, through any Indian reservation…” Id.,¶3.1.A,Ex.18,p.1084
(emphasis added).
The 1901 law was addressed in United States v. Oklahoma Gas & Electric Co.,
127 F.2d 349, 352 (10th Cir. 1942):