• Upload
[…] A. State Law Duties and Liabilities Imposed on Directors and Officers to Promote Corporate Governance; The Fiduciary Duty Concept

1. Some Basic Concepts of Corporate Law

Thecorporationisa“separatelegalentity”under the law, but it cannot act for itself. It must act through people, and these people take on rolessuchasdirectors,officers,legalcounsel,investment bankers and others (both inside and outside the corporation). Moreover, the board of directors plays a primary, indeed a central, role in the governance of the corporation. For example, Delaware General Corporation Law (DGCL) § 141 (a) provides as follows:

Thebusinessandaffairsofeverycorporationorganized under this chapter shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors ….91

Thefiduciarydutyconceptgrowsoutofthis“corporatestatutorynorm”byintroducingintocorporate law certain standards of conduct and liability for how directors manage the corporation.