• Upload
[…] or licensee of the data to identify or authenticate the consumer,such as a fingerprint, retina or iris image, or other uniquephysical representation or digital representation of biometricdata;

(vii) name or address of a member of the consumer’s immediatefamily or household;

(viii) Social Security number or other government-issued identifica-tion number; or

(ix) other information that, alone or in combination with the otherinformation sold or licensed, would allow a reasonable personto identify the consumer with reasonable certainty.

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2430(1)(A). Brokered personal information does notinclude “publicly available information to the extent that it is related to aconsumer’s business or profession.” Id. § 2430(1)(B).

8A consumer is defined as an individual resident of Vermont. See Vt.Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2430(3).

9Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 2430(4)(A). Examples of a direct relationshipwith a business include “if the consumer is a past or present: (i) customer,client, subscriber, user, or registered user of the business’s goods or ser-vices; (ii) employee, contractor, or agent of the business; (iii) investor inthe business; or (iv) donor to the business.” Id. § 2430(4)(B).

[Section 26.13A]1This section was co-authored with Greenberg Traurig attorney

Rebekah Guyon.2Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.196.3Real estate millionaire Alastair Mactaggart had spent $2 million to