Embed Size (px)
[…] sector. Difficulties in maintaining high levels of member service in the face of
increasing regulatory burden are undoubtedly a key reason that roughly 300
small credit unions merge into larger credit unions each year. Consumers lose
when they have fewer choices in the marketplace because the absence of
competition drives up cost and reduces access to products and services.
It is in consumers’ best interest to have greater access to credit unions for several
important reasons. First and foremost, because credit unions are member-
7 See 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b) (“The Bureau is authorized to exercise its authorities under Federal
consumer financial law for the purposes of ensuring that, with respect to consumer financial
products and services . . . outdated, unnecessary, or unduly burdensome regulations are
regularly identified and addressed in order to reduce unwarranted regulatory burdens.”).
7
owned and this pro-consumer approach to the market has a moderating effect
on anti-competitive pricing and predatory activity. In addition, as detailed
below, the credit union cooperative structure also discourages excessive risk
taking by credit unions.