The

Netherlands also argues that Plaintiffs cannot recover attorney fees under the UTPA because

they did not comply with the Act’s notice requirement. Plaintiffs respond that the present action

does not involve “transactions or actions…permitted” under Maine’s laws.

1. Whether The Netherlands is Exempt From Liability Under the UTPA

Section 207 of the UTPA declares unlawful any “[u]nfair methods of competition and

unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce….” 5 M.R.S.A. §

207 (2016). When Lessard was decided, Section 208 of the UTPA provided, in pertinent part,

that that it does not apply to “transactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as

administered by any regulatory board…acting under statutory authority….” 5 M.R.S.A. §

208(1) (2000). In interpreting this language, Lessard looked to state and federal case law for

guidance in determining whether the plaintiff could proceed with his UTPA claim against the

defendant insurance company. 2001 Me. Super.