Page 19: CUMBERLAND, ss Location: Portland GLENN E. PERRY & MARY JANE · Docket No.: BCD-CV-15-39 GLENN E. PERRY & MARY JANE PERRY, Plaintiffs, v. THE NETHERLANDS INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant

19

deception or that Plaintiffs suffered any loss of money or property as a result thereof. The

Netherlands also argues that Plaintiffs cannot recover attorney fees under the UTPA because

they did not comply with the Act’s notice requirement. Plaintiffs respond that the present action

does not involve “transactions or actions…permitted” under Maine’s laws.

1. Whether The Netherlands is Exempt From Liability Under the UTPA

Section 207 of the UTPA declares unlawful any “[u]nfair methods of competition and

unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce….” 5 M.R.S.A. §

207 (2016). When Lessard was decided, Section 208 of the UTPA provided, in pertinent part,

that that it does not apply to “transactions or actions otherwise permitted under laws as

administered by any regulatory board…acting under statutory authority….” 5 M.R.S.A. §