Settlement Practices Statute.

Plaintiffs respond that there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether The

Netherlands violated subsections (B), (D), and (E) of Section 2436-A.6 For instance, a

reasonable jury could find either that The Netherlands delay was due to matters outside its

control, such as Mousette’s pregnancy, or that the delays were intentional or stemming from The

Netherlands’ negligence. Plaintiffs further respond that liability was reasonably clear, and strong

evidence indicates Mr. Perry’s damages were greater than the $50,000 paid by Progressive.

Section 2436-A provides, in pertinent part:

A person injured by any of the following actions taken by that person’s own insurer may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, reasonable attorney’s fees and interest on damages at the rate of 1 1/2% per month:

B. Failing to acknowledge and review claims, which may include payment or denial of a claim, within a reasonable time following receipt of written notice by the insurer of a claim by an insured arising under a policy; … D. Failing to affirm or deny coverage, reserving any appropriate defenses, within a reasonable time after having completed its investigation related to a claim; or E. Without just cause, failing to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear.

6 Plaintiffs cite to subsection (1)(A) of Section 2436-A, but discuss the merits of subsection (1)(B).

Page 15: CUMBERLAND, ss Location: Portland GLENN E. PERRY & MARY JANE · Docket No.: BCD-CV-15-39 GLENN E. PERRY & MARY JANE PERRY, Plaintiffs, v. THE NETHERLANDS INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant

15

24-A M.R.S. § 2436-A(1). “For the purposes of this section, an insurer acts without just cause if

it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any

damages or the extent of any injuries claimed.” 24-A M.R.S.A § 2436-A(2). Nothing in section

2436 “prohibits any other claim or cause of action a person has against an insurer.” 24-A

M.R.S.A. § 2436-A(3). Section 2436-A, like Section 2436, is penal in nature and must be

strictly construed. Grich v. Anthem Health Plans of Maine., 2007 Me. Super. LEXIS 101, *5-6

(May 18, 2007); Anderson v. CIGNA Healthcare of Maine, 2005 Me. Super. LEXIS 139, *11-12

(Oct. 27, 2005).