CSX Transp., Inc. v. McBride, 131 S. Ct. 2630 (2011)
[…] between a change in the physical environment and the

    effect at issue . . . . like the familiar doctrine of proximate

    cause from tort law”).

    The Court does not explicitly rest its argument on its

    own reading of FELA’s text. The jury instruction on cau

    sation it approves, however, derives from Section 1 of

    FELA, 45 U. S. C. §51. See ante, at 1, 16–17. But nothing

    in Section 1 is similar to the “express language” Congress

    employed elsewhere in FELA when it wanted to abrogate

    a common law rule, Sorrell, supra, at 165–166. See, e.g.,§53 (“the fact that the employee may have been guilty of

  • 8/18/2019 CSX Transp., Inc. v. McBride, 131 S. Ct. 2630 (2011)

    28/39

    5Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)

    ROBERTS, C. J., dissenting

    contributory negligence shall not bar a recovery”); §54

    (“employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of 

    his employment”).

     As the very first section of the statute, Section 1 simply

    outlines who could be sued by whom and for what types

    of injuries. It provides that “[e]very common carrier by

    railroad . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suf