Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, anyone who began manufacturing a confidential chemical after the
Inventory was first compiled had to submit either a notice of bona fide intent (to
determine whether it was on the Inventory), a pre-manufacture notice (if the
chemical was not on the Inventory), or both. The regulations governing
submissions of bona fide intent and pre-manufacture notices also required that
anyone asserting a claim of confidentiality for the chemical identity had to assert
that claim at the time of submission. See, e.g., 48 Fed. Reg. 21,722, 21,751 (May
13, 1983) (codified at 40 C.F.R. § 720.80(b)) (“Any claim of confidentiality must
accompany the information when it is submitted to EPA.”); 40 C.F.R. § 720.80(d);
see also 44 Fed. Reg. 2242, 2275 (Jan. 10, 1979) (proposed rule); EPA-HQ-OPPT-
2016-0426-0073 p.2 (JA:___).
In sum, as a matter of law, anyone who legally manufactured a confidential
chemical should have notified EPA of that manufacture at some point in the past.